How much payroll services cost

The Payroll Price Index: what the 13 US payroll services we track that publish prices charge each month for 1 to 50 employees, worked out by our calculator from the list prices on their own websites.

Prices re-confirmed on each provider's own page for 11 services: · last checked by hand for 2 services:

A month for 10 employees in one state, payroll taxes filed for you:

$87lowest
$109median
$290highest ($200 without Deel)
$10.90median per employee

For 10 employees in one state with payroll taxes filed for you, payroll services cost $87 to $290 a month ($87 to $200 without Deel), with a median of $109 a month or $10.90 per employee (among the 13 US payroll services we track that publish prices; list prices only; checked between October 22, 2026 and October 25, 2026; Deel's own blog posts give lower starting prices than its pricing page; Deel's product page describes its self-service option as a way to handle taxes and filings yourself, and suggests its managed option, which has no published price, for hiring across multiple states; Hourly also says to request a quote for exact pricing; Hourly's help center says employees' home address must be in California, so confirm it serves your state).

Compare prices for your team

Monthly price by team size

Monthly list price for W-2 employees only (no contractors), all in one US state, with federal and state payroll taxes filed and paid for you, on each service's cheapest published plan for that team (among the 13 US payroll services we track that publish prices; list prices only; checked between October 22, 2026 and October 25, 2026). A second line gives the figure without Deel, where it differs.

Monthly list price by number of employees; second line: without Deel, where it differs.
EmployeesLowestMedianHighestMedian per employee
1$29
$41 without Deel
$55$104$55
5$62$79$145
$140 without Deel
$15.80
10$87$109$290
$200 without Deel
$10.90
25$162$199$725
$380 without Deel
$7.96
50$287$349$1,450
$680 without Deel
$6.98

Quarterly history

The index's quarterly history starts in Q4 2026: its first snapshot of these figures was recorded on October 24, 2026. From the next quarter's snapshot on, this section shows the change since the quarter before, with and without Deel.

Price per employee by team size

Base fees are shared by more people as a team grows, so the price per employee falls. The median price per employee is $55 for 1 employee and $6.98 for 50 employees (among the 13 US payroll services we track that publish prices; list prices only; checked between October 22, 2026 and October 25, 2026).

  • Highest without Deel
  • Highest
  • Median
  • Lowest
$0$15$30$45$6025102550Employees
Show these numbers as a table
EmployeesHighest without DeelHighestMedianLowest
2$54.50$54.50$30.50$23.50
3$38.67$38.67$22.33$17.33
4$32$32$18.25$14.25
5$28$29$15.80$12.40
6$25.33$29$14.17$11.17
7$23.43$29$13$10.29
8$22$29$12.13$9.63
9$20.89$29$11.44$9.11
10$20$29$10.90$8.70
12$18.67$29$10.08$8.08
15$17.33$29$9.27$7.47
20$16$29$8.45$6.85
25$15.20$29$7.96$6.48
30$14.67$29$7.63$6.23
35$14.29$29$7.40$6.06
40$14$29$7.23$5.93
45$13.78$29$7.09$5.82
50$13.60$29$6.98$5.74

The chart starts at 2 employees: for 1 employee, the price per employee is the whole monthly price, given in the table above.

How the index is worked out

Which services are in the index

The 13 US payroll services we track that publish prices: Deel, Gusto, Homebase, Hourly, Justworks, OnPay, Patriot, Paychex Flex, Paycor, QuickBooks, Roll by ADP, Square Payroll and Wave.

Not in the index: ADP RUN and Rippling don't publish list prices; SurePayroll is left out because its own pages showed different prices. What we found about each: ADP RUN, Rippling and SurePayroll.

Figures without Deel. Deel is a global payroll and hiring service that prices its US payroll per employee; its pricing page shows no monthly base fee. Leaving Deel out changes the lowest price at 1 employee and the highest price at 5, 10, 25 and 50 employees, and doesn't change the median at any size. We also give each figure without Deel because of our notes on its price: Deel's own blog posts give lower starting prices than its pricing page; Deel's product page describes its self-service option as a way to handle taxes and filings yourself, and suggests its managed option, which has no published price, for hiring across multiple states. Every figure in the index is for a team whose payroll taxes are filed and paid for you. The table gives each figure without Deel on a second line, where that differs.

What the index leaves out

Notes on the services in the index

Caveats our data records about some of the prices behind these figures:

Compare prices for your team

Where the prices come from and how often we check them: how we check prices. Which service costs least for each team size: cheapest payroll by team size. Every price change we record: price change log. The index as a download (CSV · JSON), free to reuse with a credit: price data and how to cite it.